Former Chiefs of Staff

Former Chiefs of Staff

  • Cpt (Navy) Konstantinos Oikonomou (10/10/1934 – 10/1/1935)
  • Col (Army) Panagiotis Gazis (10/1/1935 – 9/12/1940)
  • Maj Gen Vasilios Tsarpalis (9/12/1940 – 6/4/1941)
  • Col Georgios Alexandris (15/6/1945 – 20/10/1945)
  • Col Miltiadis Georgiadis (20/10/1945-25/11/1945)
  • Col Georgios Alexandris (25/11/1945 – 7/4/1946)
  • Col Haralampos Mitilinaios (7/4/1946 – 3/10/1948)
  • Maj Gen Haralampos Potamianos (3/10/1948 – 21/4/1950)
  • Lt Gen Emmanouil Kelaidis (21/4/1950 – 12/1/1955)
  • Lt Gen Konstantinos Margaritis (12/1/1955 – 17/9/1962)
  • Lt Gen Dimitrios Theodosiadis (17/9/1962 – 13/12/1963)
  • Lt Gen Georgios Antonakos (13/12/1963-13/12/1967)
  • Lt Gen Dimitrios Kostakos (13/12/1967 – 2/6/1972)
  • Lt Gen Thomas Mitsanas (2/6/1972 – 25/11/1973)
  • Lt Gen Alexandros Papanikolaou (25/11/1973 – 23/1/1975)
  • Lt Gen Periklis Oikonomou (21/1/1975 – 4/1/1978)
  • Lt Gen Dimitrios Papageorgiou (4/1/1978 – 5/1/1982)
  • Lt Gen Nikolaos Kouris (5/1/1982 – 18/12/1984)
  • Lt Gen Dimitrios Apostolakis (18/12/1984-22/12/1986)
  • Lt Gen Nikolaos Stapas (22/12/1986 – 15/7/1989)
  • Lt Gen Georgios Mavrakis (15/7/1989 – 7/5/1990)
  • Lt Gen Athanasios Stathias (7/5/1990 – 17/12/1993)
  • Lt Gen Athanasios Tzoganis (17/12/1993 – 16/2/1996)
  • Lt Gen Georgios Antonetsis (16/2/1996 – 16/2/1999)
  • Lt Gen Dimitrios Litzerakos (16/2/1999 – 15/2/2002)
  • Lt Gen Panagiotis Papanikolaou (15/2/2002 – 13/9/2004)
  • Lt Gen Georgios Avlonitis (13/9/2004 – 24/1/2007)
  • Gen Ioannis Yiagkos (21/1/2007 – 6/8/2009)
  • Gen Vasilios Klokozas (6/8/2009 – 4/11/2011)
  • Gen Antonios Tsantirakis (4/11/2011 – 9/3/2013)
  • Gen Evangelos Tournas (8/3/2013 – 27/2/2015)
  • Gen Christos Vaitsis (27/2/2015 – 16/1/2017)
  • Gen. Christos Xristodoulou (16/1/2017 – 25/1/2019)