Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council A Branch Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

A Branch Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

Major General Antonios Panidis

Major General Antonios Panidis is the Director of the A Branch (Operations) of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS).

He is responsible for Planning, Operations, Exercises, Force Structure, Search and Rescue, Intelligence, Security, Survival, Air Defence, Allied/International affairs and Air Traffic.

He was born in Athens.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1983 and graduated in 1987, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He has graduated from:

• Tactical Weapons School
• Air-to-Ground Operations School
• Water Survival School
• Instructors School
• Air War College/Junior Officers
• US Air Command and Staff College (ACSC)
• US Air War College (ΑWC)

He holds MSc in Strategic Studies from the US AWC, Montgomery, Alabama

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2021: Director of the HAFGS Operations Branch (A)
  • March 2020 – March 2021: Director of the Hellenic National Defense General Staff (HNDGS) Defense Policy Directorate (D4)
  • March 2019– March 2020: Director of the HNDGS Operations Directorate (A1)
  • July 2018– March 2019: Section Head at HNDGS Operations – Joint Operations Directorate (A1/1)
  • June 2017 – July 2018: Commander of Air Tactics Center
  • May 2016 – May 2017: Study at the US Air War College, Montgomery, Alabama
  • September 2012– May 2016: Section Head of the HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (A1/1)
  • August 2011 – September 2012: Staff Officer at HNDGS Chief’s Staff Executive Office
  • August 2008 – August 2011 : J7 Section Head at the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
  • September 2007– July 2008: Staff Officer of the HAFGS Operation Center
  • July 2007- September 2007: Staff Officer of the HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (HAFGS/A1/1)
  • August 2005– July 2007: Commander at Fighter Weapons School of Air Tactics Center
  • June 2003– July 2005: Instructor at the Supreme Joint War College
  • June 2002- June 2003: Study at the AWC
  • February 1995– June 2002: Pilot – Instructor at Air Tactics Center/ Fighter Weapons School
  • July 1989- February 1995: Pilot at 115CW/345 Squadron
  • July 1987 – July 1989: Trainee at 115CW/Operational Conversion

Flight Experience

He has more than 3100 flight hours.
He has flown with T-41D, TΑ-7H, T-2E, A – 7Η and C-130.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 26/05/1987
  • 1st Lieutenant: 29/07/1990
  • Captain:16/09/1994
  • Major: 31/05/1999
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 30/06/2003
  • Colonel: 23/03/2011
  • Brigadier General: 05/03/2019
  • Major General:02/03/2021

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 3rd Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class