Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council B Branch Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

B Branch Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

Major General Vasileios Papachristou

Major General Vasileios Papachristou is the Director of the B Branch (Personnel) of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS).

He is responsible for matters concerning the legislation, discipline, recruiting, mobilization, training, promotion and retirement, use and assignment of military and civilian personnel of the Hellenic Air Force.

He was born in Athens.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1983 and graduated in 1987, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • Instructors School
  • Air War College/Senior Officers
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Water Survival School
  • Tactical Weapons School
  • Air Test Seminar for F-16C/D
  • Flight Instructor School for F-16C/D
  • Instrument Flight Training Center
  • Tactical Leadership Programme
  • Lantirn training/ IP Upgrade USAF Flight Training
  • Defense Language Institute (USA)

He holds the Airline Transportation Pilot License (ATPL)/IR.

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2022: Director of the HAFGS Personnel Branch (B)
  • March 2021 – March 2022: Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF)
  • March 2020 – March 2021: Director of HTAF Personnel and Training Branch (B)
  • February 2020 – March 2020: Under the Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF)
  • April 2016 – February 2020: Director of HTAF Training Directorate (B2)
  • September 2015 – April 2016: Section Head at HTAF Operational Planning – Operations Directorate (A1)
  • August 2015 – September 2015: Section Head at HTAF Air Defence Directorate (A4)
  • March 2015 – August 2015: Director of HTAF Air Defence Directorate (A4)
  • November 2014 – March 2015: Section Head at HTAF Air Defence Directorate (A4)
  • September 2012 – November 2014: Section Head at HTAF Training Directorate (B2)July 2009 – September 2012: Liaison Officer of Hellenic Air Force in Army Forces Command in Koblenz, Germany
  • July 2007 – June 2009: Commander of 115CW/340 Squadron
  • August 2005 – July 2007: Operations Officer at 115CW/340 Squadron
  • July 2004 – August 2005: Head of 115CW Standardization -Evaluation Office
  • April 2003 – July 2004: 115CW/340 Squadron’s Flight Commander
  • August 2000 – April 2003: Head of 111CW Standardization-Evaluation Office
  • July 1999 – August 2000: 111CW/347 Squadron’s Flight Commande
  • August 1998 – July 1999: Tactical Weapons Officer at 111CW/347 Squadron
  • July1997 – August 1998: Maritime Officer at 111CW/347 Squadron
  • May 1996 – July 1997: 111CW/Operational Conversion Unit (OCU)
  • July 1994 – May 1996: Training Officer at 111CW/346 Squadron
  • October 1990 – July 1994: Assistant of the Intelligence Officer at 111CW/346 Squadro
  • August 1990 – October 1990: Pilot at 111CW/346 Squadron
  • June 1989 – August 1990: Pilot at 115CW/345 Squadron
  • July 1988 – June 1989: Trainee at 115CW/OCU
  • June 1987 – July 1988: Trainee at 120 Air Training Wing

Flight Experience

He has more than 4400 flight hours.
He has flown with  T-2E, T-41D, A-7H, AB-205/6, C-130H, C-27J και F-16C/D.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 26/05/1987
  • 1st Lieutenant: 26/07/1990
  • Captain: 16/09/1994
  • Major: 31/05/1999
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 23/12/2003
  • Colonel: 23/03/2011
  • Brigadier General: 05/03/2019
  • Major General: 02/03/2021

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class