Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Air Training Command

Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Air Training Command

Major General Ioannis Asimakopoulos

Major General Ioannis Asimakopoulos is the Chief of the Staff of the Hellenic Air Training Command (HATC).

He supervises the Branches and the Departments of HATC, according to the organizational chart, having the responsibility of directing, controlling and coordination its projects and activities.

He was born in Tripoli.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1986 and graduated in 1990 as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • Supreme Joint War College
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Water Survival School
  • Academic Instructor Course
  • NATO Defence College
  • Air War College/Flight Safety School

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2024: Chief of Staff of the HAFSC
  • April 2022 – March 2024: Director at Hellenic Air Force General Staff Organization Directorate (HAFGS/D1)
  • July 2021 – April 2022: Commander of 124 Basic Training Wing (BTW)
  • June 2020 – July 2021: Deputy Commander of 124BTW
  • November 2019 – May 2020: Section Head at HAFGS Training Directorate (B2/2)
  • August 2016 – November 2019: Staff Officer at HAFGS Training Directorate (B2/3)
  • July 2013 – August 2016: Operations Staff Officer at Headquarters Joint Forces Command South (HQ-JFC NP)
  • January 2013 – July 2013: Section Head at HAFGS Staff Military Staff Directorate (Β1)
  • November 2012 – January 2013: Staff Officer at HATC Air Training Planning (Β6)
  • August 2011 – October 2012: Section Head at HATC Air Training – Operations – Exercises Directorate (Β6)
  • July 2009 – July 2011: Commander of 120AWT/364ATS
  • August 2008 – July 2009: Supreme Joint War College
  • March 2006 – August 2008: Operations Officer of 120ATW/364ATS
  • September 2004 – March 2006: Operations Officer of 120ATW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • June 2001 – August 2004: 120ATW/361ATS’s Flight Commander
  • June 1994 – June 2001: Pilot at 120ATW/361ATS
  • July 1992 – June 1994: Pilot at 116CW/336 Squadron
  • July 1991 – June 1992: Trainee at 116CW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • June 1990 – June 1991: Trainee at 120 Air Training Wing.

Flight Experience

He has more than 4500 flight hours.
He has flown with T-41D, T-37B/C, T-2E, F-104G, A-7E and T-6A aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 12/06/1990
  • 1st Lieutenant: 30/06/1993
  • Captain: 31/07/1997
  • Major: 04/07/2002
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 27/04/2009
  • Colonel: 20/03/2015
  • Brigadier General: 10/03/2022
  • Major General: 02/03/2024

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of Phoenix
  • Medal of Millitary Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 3rd Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 1st Class