Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force

Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force

Major General Nikolaos Kouroumanis

Major General Nikolaos Kouroumanis is the Chief of Staff of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF).

He is the direct assistant of the Chief, through the Deputy Chief, for the proper operation of the Tactical Air Force Headquarters and its Units, Centers and Services, which are under him. He is also responsible for the coordination and direction of the three Branches of the HTAF.

He was born in Pylaia – Thessaloniki.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1983 and graduated in 1987, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • Supreme Joint War College
  • Instructors School
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Air to Ground Operations School
  • Water Survival School
  • Tactical Weapons School (Instructors)
  • Flight Supervision Seminar
  • Flight Instructor School for F-4C/D
  • Lantirn Training/IP Upgrade USAF Flight Training

He holds the Airline Transportation Pilot License (ATPL)/IR.

He holds an MA in Politics/International Relations – Strategy – Laws, University of Macedonia.

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2022: Chief of Staff of the HTAF
  • March 2021 – March 2022: Director of Hellenic National Defence General Staff (HNDGS) Air Defence Directorate
  • March 2020 – March 2021: Commander of Air Operations Center
  • July 2017 – March 2020: Section Head of HNDGS Air Defence Directorate
  • May 2015 – July 2017: Deputy Commander of 117 Combat Wing (CW)
  • May 2014 – May 2015: Section Head of HNDGS Operations Directorate
  • October 2012 – May 2014: Deputy Commander of 113CW
  • August 2009 – October 2012: Defence Attaché at the Hellenic Embassy in Israel
  • July 2008– August 2009: Head of 110CW Flight Safety Office
  • September 2007 – July 2008: Trainee at Supreme Joint War College
  • May 2006- August 2007: Commander of 110CW/348 Squadron
  • February 2006– May 2006: Staff Officer at the HTAF Air Defence Directorate
  • July 2004– February 2006: Operations Officer at 110CW/337 Squadron
  • January 2003 –July 2004: Staff Officer at the HTAF Standardization Evaluation Personnel Directorate
  • January 2000– January 2003: Staff Officer at the HTAF Training Directorate
  • May 1989 – January 2000: Squadron’s Flight Commander at 110CW/337 Squadron
  • July 1988 – May 1989: Trainee at 117CW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • June 1987 – July 1988: Trainee at 120 Air Training Wing

Flight Experience

He has more than 3800 flight hours.
He has flown with T-2E, T-37B/C, T-33, T-41D, C-130Η, C-27J, C-47, CL-415, F-4E and RF-4E aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 26/05/1987
  • 1st Lieutenant: 26/07/1990
  • Captain: 26/07/1994
  • Major: 31/05/1999
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 30/06/2003
  • Colonel: 23/03/2011
  • Brigadier General: 10/03/2020
  • Major General: 09/03/2022

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 3rd Class