Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council Commander of the Hellenic Air Force Training Command

Commander of the Hellenic Air Force Training Command

Major General Georgios Vagenas

Major General Georgios Vagenas is the Commander of the Hellenic Air Force Training Command (HAFTC).

He is responsible for the selection, training and education of Hellenic Air Force personnel.

He was born in Livadia.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1982 and graduated in 1986, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • Water Survival School
  • Tactical Weapons School
  • Instructors School
  • Air War College/ Junior Officers
  • NATO European Security and Defence Policy
  • Supreme Joint War College
  • Instrument Flight Training Center

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2022: Commander of the HAFTC
  • March 2021 – March 2022: Commander of the Hellenic Air Force Support Command
  • March 2020 – March 2021: Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS) Operations Branch (A)
  • March 2019 – March 2020: Director of the HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (A1)
  • May 2018 – March 2019: Director at Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF) Chief’s Staff Executive Office
  • July 2017 – May 2018: Director of HTAF/Evaluation & Control Agency, Military Staff Standardization – Evaluation Directorate
  • June 2016 – July 2017: Commander of 116 Combat Wing (CW)
  • May 2014 – June 2016: Deputy Commander of 116CW
  • August 2012 – May 2014: Director of Operations – Training Directorate at 111CW
  • August 2010 – August 2012: Section Head at HTAF Military Personnel – Welfare Directorate (B1/3)
  • July 2009 – August 2010: Staff Officer at the HTAF Training Directorate (Β2/1)
  • August 2008 – July 2009: Trainee at Supreme Joint War College
  • September 2005 – August 2008: Staff Officer at the Greek Military Mission to the EU – Brussels
  • August 2003 – September 2005: Operations Officer of 111CW/330 Squadron
  • August 2002 – August 2003: Staff Officer of 111CW Operations-Training Director
  • August 2000 – August 2002: 111CW/330 Squadron’s Flight Commander
  • November 1999 – August 2000: Staff Officer of 111CW Standardization – Evaluation Office
  • February 1991 – November 1999: Pilot at 111CW/330 Squadron
  • August 1990 – February 1991: Pilot at 111CW/346 Squadron
  • April 1989 – August 1990: Pilot at 111CW/341 Squadron
  • May 1988 – April 1989: Trainee at 111 CW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • June 1987 – May 1988: Trainee at 120 Air Training Wing

Flight Experience

He has more than 4000 flight hours.
He has flown with T-41D, T-2E, F-5A/B and F-16C/D aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 23/05/1986
  • 1st Lieutenant: 08/06/1989
  • Captain: 20/09/1993
  • Major: 31/10/1998
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 06/06/2003
  • Colonel: 09/03/2010
  • Brigadier General: 07/03/2018
  • Major General: 10/03/2019

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Commendation Medal “Merit and Honor”
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 2nd Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class