Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

Major General Ioannis Kotsakis

Major General Ioannis Kotsakis is the Deputy Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS).

He is the direct assistant of the Chief and is responsible for the proper operation of the General Staff.

He was born in Athens.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1985 and graduated in 1989, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He has graduated from:

  • Water Survival School
  • Electronic Warfare School
  • Education and Individual Training Staff School
  • Tactical Weapons School
  • Instructors School
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Supreme Joint War College

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2024: Deputy Chief of the HAFGS
  • March 2023 – March 2024: Director of Flight and Ground Safety Center
  • March 2022 – March 2023: Director of HAFGS Operations Center
  • July 2020 – March 2022 : Section Head at HAFGS Operations and Operational Planning Directorate (A1)
  • May 2018 – July 2020: Commander of 116 Combat Wing (CW)
  • July 2017 – May 2018: Deputy Commander of 116CW
  • September 2015 – July 2017: Operations – Training Director in 116CW
  • October 2012 – September 2015: Head of 116CW Standardization -Evaluation Office
  • July 2010 – October 2012: Commander of 116CW/335 Squadron
  • July 2009 – July 2010: Head of 116CW Standardization -Evaluation Office
  • August 2008 – July 2009: Supreme Joint War College
  • July 2006 – August 2008: Operations Officer at Air Tactics Center/ Fighter Weapons School (ATC/FWS)
  • July 2005 – July 2006: Operations Officer at 111CW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • August 2004 – July 2005: 111CW/330 Squadron’s Flight Commander
  • May 1998 – August 2004: Head of ATC/FWS Standardization -Evaluation Office
  • October 1992 – May 1998: Pilot at 111CW/330 Squadron
  • January 1992 – October 1992: Trainee at 111CW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • July 1991 – January 1992: Pilot at 116CW/335 Squadron
  • August 1990 – July 1991: Trainee at 116CW/Operational Conversion Unit
  • June 1989 – August 1990: Trainee at 120 Air Training Wing

Flight Experience

He has more than 4000 flight hours.
He has flown with Τ-37, T-41D, T-2E, F-104G and F-16 aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 05/06/1989
  • 1st Lieutenant: 30/06/1992
  • Captain: 30/06/1996
  • Major: 16/07/2001
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 08/05/2008
  • Colonel: 28/03/2014
  • Brigadier General: 10/03/2022
  • Major General:02/03/2024

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 3rd Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class
  • Foreign Countries Medal