Αρχική Hellenic Air Force Structure Supreme Air Force Council Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff Inspections Directorate

Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff Inspections Directorate

Major General Dimitrios Diakoumakos

Major General Dimitrios Diakoumakos is the Director of the Inspections Directorate of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS).

He is responsible for the organization, operation and performance of the Units-Services of the Hellenic Air Force, in the sectors of Operations (with the exception of the Tactical Part), Training, Support and Force Protection. He participates and performs inspections according to the instructions and directions of the Inspector General of the HAFGS.

He was born in Petrina Municipality of East Mani, Laconia.

Education

He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1982 and graduated in 1986 as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • Ground Instructors School
  • Tactical Weapons School
  • Academic Instructor Course
  • Electronic Warfare School
  • USAF Weapons School
  • Air War College/Junior Officers

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2022: Director of the HAFGS Inspections Directorate
  • March 2020 – March 2022: Director of the HAFGS Air Defense Directorate (A4)
  • September 2019 – March 2020: Staff Officer in HAFGS Inspections Directorate
  • May 2019 – September 2019: Head of Operations – Training Section at HAFGS Inspections Directorate
  • May 2017 – May 2019: Staff Officer of Operations – Training Section at HAFGS Inspections Directorate
  • March 2016 – May 2017: Commander of Air Defense Training Center
  • September 2014 – March 2016: Section Head at HAFGS Air Defense Directorate (A4)
  • August 2013 – September 2014: Staff Officer at HAFGS Air Defense Directorate (A4)
  • August 2009 – August 2013: Commander of 4th Control and Early Warning Station Squadron
  • February 2004 – August 2009: Head of Training Section at Air Tactics Center
  • October 2003 – February 2004: Squadron Commander of 131CG/FOB
  • June 2001 – October 2003: Operations Officer at 131CG/FOB
  • July 1998 – June 2001: Head of Training Section at 131CG/FOB
  • September 1996 – July 1998: Commander of 4th Control and Repost Post Weapon Systems Operator at 110CW/337 Squadron
  • July 1993 – September 1996: Trainer at Air Tactics Center / Fighter Weapons School
  • July 1991 – July 1993: Interception Controller at 114CW/332 All Weather Squadron
  • April 1988 – July 1991: Training Officer at 4th Control and Early Warning Station Squadron
  • October 1986 – April 1988: Chief Interception Controller at 4nd Control and Early Warning Center Squadron

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant : 23/05/1986
  • 1st Lieutenant : 08/06/1989
  • Captain : 23/11/1995
  • Major : 07/07/2000
  • Lieutenant Colonel : 02/06/2006
  • Colonel : 10/08/2012
  • Brigadier General : 10/03/2020
  • Major General : 09/03/2022

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honor
  • Commander of the Order of Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 1st Class