Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff

Lieutenant General Georgios Blioumis

Lieutenant General Georgios Blioumis is the Chief of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS).
As Chief, he is responsible for the organization, training and equipping of all military and civilian personnel of the Hellenic Air Force, serving in Greece and abroad. As a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Council, the General and other service Chiefs function as military advisors to the Minister of National Defence. He assumed his duties on January 256th, 2019.

Lieutenant General Georgios Blioumis

Education

He was born in Elassona. He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1979 and graduated in 1983 as a 2nd Lieutenant.
He graduated from:

  • Instructors School
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Air War College/Senior Officers
  • Electronic Warfare School
  • Joint Electronic Warfare School

Assignments

  • January 2019: Chief of the HAFGS
  • January 2017 – January 2019: Chief of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF)
  • March 2015 – January 2017: Director of the Hellenic Air Force General Staff Policy and Planning Branch (D)
  • April 2014 – March 2015: Chief of Staff of HTAF
  • April 2013 – April 2014: Director of HTAF Operations Branch (A)
  •  August 2012 – April 2013: Commander of 110CW
  •  March 2011 – August 2012: Director of HTAF Operational Planning – Operations Directorate (A1)
  •  July 2010 – March 2011: Section Head at HTAF Operational Planning – Operations Directorate (A1)
  • July 2008 –July 2010: Deputy Commander of 110CW
  • October 2007 – July 2008: Director of Operations – Training Directorate at National Air Operations Center
  • December 2004 – October 2007: Staff Officer in NATO Allied Command Transformation Headquarters, USA
  • July 2004 – December 2004: Staff Officer in HTAF
  • March 2002 – July 2004: Commander of 110CW/346 Squadron
  • July 1998 – March 2002: Staff Officer at HTAF Air Defence – Survival Directorate (A4)
  • August 1996 – July 1998: Operations Officer in 111CW/330 Squadron
  • January 1990 – August 1996: Pilot at 110CW/330 Squadron
  • November 1983 – January 1990: Pilot at 110CW/337 Squadron
  • June 1983 – November 1983: Trainee at 117CW/Operational Conversion Unit

Flight Experience

He has more than 3200 flight hours.
He has flown with T-41D, T-37B/C, T-2E, T-33A/B, F-4E and F16-C/D aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant : 23/05/1983
  • 1st Lieutenant : 29/05/1986
  • Captain : 26/07/1990
  • Major : 05/07/1995
  • Lieutenant Colonel : 16/06/2000
  • Colonel : 21/03/2006
  • Brigadier General : 03/08/2012
  • Major General : 04/03/2015
  • Lieutenant General : 16/01/2017

Medals – Decorations

  • Commander Breast Star of the Order of Honor
  • Grand Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 1st Class
  • Commendation Medal «Chief of General Staff»
  • Commendation Medal «Cross of Merit and Honor»
  • Commendation Medal «Merit and Honor»
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 1st Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 2nd Class